PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY – OUTA

OUTA (Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse) believes in the fundamental right to privacy, including privacy when using the internet and viewing websites. We endeavour to protect such online security as diligently as possible.

This Privacy Policy describes OUTA’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells you about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Definitions
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Organisation Undoing Tax Abuse (OUTA), Unit 4, Boskruin Village Office Park, Cnr President Fouche & Hawen Road, Boskruin, Randburg, 2188.

Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.

Data means the information in electronic form.

IP Address means a unique address that identifies a device on the Internet or a local network.

Personal Information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, exiting juristic person, including but not limited to –

a) Information relating to the race, gender, sez, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of a person; 
b) Information relating to the education or the medial, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
c) Any identifying number, symbol, email address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
d) The biometric information of the person;
e) The personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
f) Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
g) The views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
h) The name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

POPIA means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;

Service refers to the Website;

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analysing how the Service is used;

Traffic Data means any data processed for the purpose of the conveyance of a communication on an electronic communications network in respect of that communication and includes data relating to the routing, duration or time of a communication;

User means a person who uses a computer or other device to access this website;

Web browser means an application used to access and view this website;

Website refers to OUTA, accessible from https://www.outa.co.za/

1. Personal Information
While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: Email address, First name and last name, Phone number, Address, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City, Usage Data. 

Places on our website where you can provide personal information to Us are:
Contact Us, Join Now, Update my Details


2. Use and Disclosure
We will only make use of your personal information provided to us, for the purposes for which you provided it. 

OUTA will not make your personal information available to any third party unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the information.

OUTA may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with you. The personal information you provide to us may be shared with operators to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf. 

OUTA will only disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstance where authorised by POPIA.


3. Usage Data
Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.


4. Tracking Technologies and Cookies
We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse Our Service. Cookies do not collect any personal information about data subjects.  The technologies We use may include:

Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.


5. Social Networking Services
OUTA uses social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with OUTA through these services, that social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of OUTA’s website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using OUTA’s website, their tracking will be associated with your profile with those service providers. 

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of the privacy policy and practices of OUTA.


6. Use of Your Personal Information
OUTA may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

To provide You with news, and general information about our work, unless you have opted not to receive such information.

To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience. 


7. Retention of Your Personal Information
OUTA will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

OUTA will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.


8. Security of Your Personal Information
OUTA’s Donation and supporter pages use a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL): a security protocol that provides communications privacy over the Internet. The protocol allows clients and server applications to communicate in a manner that  prevents eavesdropping, tampering and message forgery. The protocol encrypts all personal information, including credit card numbers, names, and addresses. By doing so information cannot be read as it travels via the Internet. Whilst on a secure page, such as OUTA’s Donation Form, the lock icon appears at the bottom of web browsers such as Firefox, Opera, Netscape Navigator, and Microsoft Internet Explorer and is locked, as opposed to the unlocked and open icon, when one is ‘surfing’ the internet. 
Kindly visit https://home.netscape.com/security/techbriefs/ssl.html for more information.


9. Links to Other Websites
Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


11. Your Right to Access and Correct Personal Information
OUTA will provide you with access to any personal information that OUTA holds about you. You may also request OUTA to correct your personal information. Kindly contact OUTA’s Information Officer to request access to your personal information or the correction of your personal information. You can be asked to be removed from any of OUTA’s subscription lists at any time.

OUTA’s security measures and privacy policies are reviewed on a regular basis. Should you have any queries regarding the information we maintain and retain, kindly contact us.

By registering as an Active Citizen or donor, you hereby accept this privacy policy and authorise OUTA to collect, store and process your information in the manner mentioned above and for the purposes in which you submitted same.

Last Edited on 2021-06-30